|
|
|
8:30 AM |
Registration opens, continental breakfast available |
|
9:00 AM |
Welcome and introduction Kent Rochford, SPIE CEO
|
|
9:05 AM |
Boosting US economic competitiveness through science, technology, and innovation Kei Koizumi, Principal Deputy Director for Policy, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP) |
Introduction by Craig Walling, Hamamatsu Photonics
|
9:45 AM |
Semiconductor panel Moderator: David Isaacs, Vice President, Government Affairs, Semiconductor Industry Association Panelists: Eric K. Lin, Interim CHIPS Research and Development Program Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology; Devanand Shenoy, Principal Director, Microelectronics Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, US Department of Defense; Matthew Borman, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce, Export Administration Bureau of Industry and Security, US Department of Commerce
|
Introduction by Bernard Kress, Google
|
11:15 AM
|
Coffee break |
|
11:30 AM
|
Directed energy programs at the Department of Defense Frank E. Peterkin, Principal Director for Directed Energy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
|
Introduction by Robert Walker, Leonardo Electronics US |
12:15 PM
|
Break for lunch |
|
1:15 PM
|
Quantum panel
Moderated by Mark Tolbert, President, TOPTICA Photonics Inc. Panelists: Gretchen Campbell, Deputy Director for the National Quantum Coordination Office at the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy; Ceren Susut, Associate Director of Advanced Scientific Computing Research, US Department of Energy; Tess DeBlanc-Knowles, TIP Staff Associate for Technology Policy and Strategy, National Science Foundation; Jonathan Felbinger, Deputy Director, Quantum Economic Development Consortium
|
Introduction by Ravi Guntupalli, Teledyne Technologies
|
2:45 PM |
Coffee break |
|
3:00 PM |
Potential legislative impacts on the optics and photonics industry Representative Joseph Morelle, US House of Representatives (NY-25)
|
Introduction by Joe Spilman, Optimax Systems, Inc.
|
3:45 PM
|
Panel discussion on workforce development in critical technology areas Moderated by Alexis Vogt, Monroe Community College Panelists: Louie R. Lopez, Director, Department of Defense STEM, Basic Research Office, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense; Melinda Higgins, Director of STEM Programs, US Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy; Rosalyn Hobson Hargraves, Division Director, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation; Margaret Dominguez, Optics Associate Branch Head, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
|
Introduction by John Williams, Quartus Engineering
|
5:00 PM
|
Evening Reception
Representative Josh Gottheimer, US House of Representatives (NJ-5)
|
Remarks by Jenn Cable, Thorlabs |
7:00 PM |
Closing
|
|