San Diego Convention Center
San Diego, California, United States
11 - 15 August 2019
Conference 11116
Astronomical Optics: Design, Manufacture, and Test of Space and Ground Systems II
Monday - Thursday 12 - 15 August 2019
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
  • Tony B. Hull, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
  • Dae Wook Kim, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
  • Pascal Hallibert, European Space Research and Technology Ctr. (Netherlands)

Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
Sunday 11 August Show All Abstracts
Sunday Evening Plenary Session
Sunday 11 August 2019
6:00 PM - 7:25 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 6A

6:00 pm to 6:05 pm: Welcome and Opening Remarks

Accelerating science: how AI and cloud computing can boost scientific progress (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11139-201
Time: 6:05 PM - 6:45 PM
Author(s): Massimo Mascaro, Google Cloud (United States)
Show Abstract
LISA: observing gravitational waves from space (Conference Presentation) (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11115-202
Time: 6:45 PM - 7:25 PM
Author(s): Martin Gehler, European Space Agency (France)
Show Abstract
Monday 12 August Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Decadal Large Mission Concepts and Technology I: Joint Session with Conferences 11115, 11116, 11117, and 11118
Monday 12 August 2019
8:20 AM - 10:20 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 10
Session Chair:
Allison A. Barto, Ball Aerospace (United States)
The Lynx X-Ray Observatory: Science Drivers
Paper 11118-18
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Marshall W. Bautz, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research (United States)
Show Abstract
The Lynx X-ray Observatory: revealing the invisible universe
Paper 11118-19
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Daniel A. Schwartz, Harvard-Smithsonian Ctr for Astrophysics (United States); Alexey Vikhlinin, Harvey Tananbaum, Mark Freeman, Grant Tremblay, Eric D. Schwartz, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (United States); Jessica A. Gaskin, Douglas Swartz, Karen Gelmis, Kevin S. McCarley, Alexandra Dominguez, NASA Marshall Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
The Habitable Exoplanet Observatory (HabEx)
Paper 11115-21
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Scott Gaudi, The Ohio State Univ. (United States); Sara Seager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States); Bertrand Mennesson, Alina Kiessling, Keith Warfield, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Technology maturity update for the Habitable-zone Exoplanet Imaging Observatory (HabEx) concept
Paper 11115-22
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Rhonda M. Morgan, Keith Warfield, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States); H. Philip Stahl, NASA Marshall Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Bertrand Mennesson, Gary Kuan, Bala Balasubramanian, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States); Dimitri Mawet, Caltech (United States); Shouleh Nikzad, John J. Hennessy, Alireza Azizi, Stuart Shaklan, Eugene Serabyn, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Telling the story of life in the cosmos: the LUVOIR telescope concepts
Paper 11115-23
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Aki Roberge, Matthew R. Bolcar, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Kevin France, Univ. of Colorado Boulder (United States)
Show Abstract
The Large UV/Optical/Infrared (LUVOIR) surveyor: engineering design and technology overview
Paper 11115-24
Time: 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Author(s): Matthew R. Bolcar, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Session 2:
Decadal Large Mission Concepts and Technology II: Joint Session with Conferences 11115, 11116, 11117, and 11118
Monday 12 August 2019
10:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 10
Session Chairs:
Tony B. Hull, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States) ;
Stuart B. Shaklan, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States)
The Origins Space Telescope
Paper 11115-25
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): David T. Leisawitz, Edward Amatucci, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Lynn Allen, Harris Corp. (United States); Jon Arenberg, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Lee Armus, IPAC/Caltech (United States); Cara Battersby, University of Connecticutt (United States); Bob Beaman, SSAI, Inc. (United States); James "Gerbs" Bauer, University of Maryland (United States); Ray Bell, Lockheed Martin (United States); Porfirio Beltran, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Dominic Benford, NASA Headquarters (United States); Edwin Bergin, University of Michigan (United States); Jeffrey Bolognese, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Charles M. Bradford, Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); Damon Bradley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Denis Burgarella, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille (France); Sean Carey, IPAC/Caltech (United States); Ruth Carter, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); J D. Chi, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Asantha Cooray, University of California at Irvine (United States); James Corsetti, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Tom D'Asto, ATA Aerospace (United States); Elvire De Beck, Chalmers University (Sweden); Kevin Denis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Christopher Derkacz, InuTeq, LLC (United States); Larry Dewell, Lockheed Martin (United States); Michael DiPirro, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); C. Paul Earle, SSAI (United States); Matthew East, Harris Corp. (United States); Samantha Edgington, Lockheed Martin (United States); Kimberly Ennico, NASA Ames Research Center (United States); Louis Fantano, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Greg Feller, Lockheed Martin (United States); Anel Flores, David Folta, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Jonathan Fortney, University of California at Santa Cruz (United States); Ben J. Gavares, Orbital ATK (United States); Joseph Generie, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Maryvonne Gerin, LERMA, Obs. de Paris (France); Zachary Granger, Lockheed Martin (United States); Thomas P. Greene, NASA Ames Research Center (United States); Alex Griffiths, University of Nottingham (United Kingdom); George Harpole, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Keith Harvey, Harris Corp. (United States); Frank Helmich, SRON (Netherlands); George Helou, IPAC/Caltech (United States); Lawrence Hilliard, Joseph Howard, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Mike Jacoby, Lockheed Martin (United States); Anisa Jamil, Tracee Jamison, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Lisa Kaltenegger, Cornell University (United States); Tiffany Kataria, Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); J. Scott Knight, Ball Aerospace Corp. (United States); Perry Knollenberg, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Charles Lawrence, Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); Paul Lightsey, Sarah Lipscy, Ball Aerospace Corp. (United States); Catherine Lynch, InuTeq (United States); Eric Mamajek, Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); Greg Martins, John Mather, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Margaret Meixner, Space Telescope Science Institute (United States); Gary Melnick, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics (United States); Stefanie Milam, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Ted Mooney, Harris Corp. (United States); Samuel H. Moseley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Desika Narayanan, University of Florida (United States); Susan G. Neff, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Thanh Nguyen, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Alison Nordt, Jeff Olson, Lockheed Martin (United States); Deborah Padgett, Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); Michael Petach, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Susanna Petro, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); John Pohner, Northrop-Grumman (United States); Klaus Pontoppidan, Space Telescope Science Institute (United States); Alexandra Pope, University of Massachusetts at Amherst (United States); Daniel Ramspacher, Alison Rao, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); George Rieke, Marcia Rieke, University of Arizona (United States); Thomas Roellig, NASA Ames Research Center (United States); Itsuki Sakon, University of Tokyo (Japan); Carly Sandin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Karin Sandstrom, University of California at San Diego (United States); Douglas Scott, University of British Columbia (Canada); Len Seals, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Kartik Sheth, NASA Headquarters (United States); Johannes Staguhn, Johns Hopkins University (United States); John Steeves, Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); Kevin Stevenson, Space Telescope Science Institute (United States); Larry Stokowski, Lockheed Martin (United States); Eric Stoneking, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Kate Su, University of Arizona (United States); Kia Tajdaran, Lockheed Martin (United States); Steven Tompkins, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Jean Turner, University of California at Los Angeles (United States); Joaquin Vieira, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain (United States); Cassandra Webster, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Martina Wiedner, Observatoire de Paris, CNRS (France); Edward L. Wright, University of California at Los Angeles (United States); Chi Wu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Jonas Zmuidzinas, California Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Large ultra-stable telescope system study
Paper 11115-27
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Laura E. Coyle, J. S. Knight, Ball Aerospace (United States); Laurent Pueyo, Space Telescope Science Institute (United States); Jonathan W. Arenberg, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (United States); Anthony Marcel Bluth, Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems (United States); Matthew East, Harris Corp. (United States); Kevin Patton, Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems (United States); Matthew R. Bolcar, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Dynamic wavefront error and line-of-sight performance predictions for the 15-meter segmented Large Ultraviolet/Optical/Infrared Surveyor (LUVOIR) with non-contact vibration isolation
Paper 11115-28
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Larry D. Dewell, Alison A. Nordt, Ankur Chopra, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Ctr. (United States); Matthew R. Bolcar, Julie A. Crooke, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Michael S. Jacoby, Kiarash Tajdaran, Torben B. Andersen, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Open letter to future flagship designers (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11115-29
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Jonathan W. Arenberg, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (United States); Allison Barto, Ball Aerospace (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 13 August Show All Abstracts
Session 3:
Advanced Telescopes and Instruments I
Tuesday 13 August 2019
8:10 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Tony B. Hull, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Twenty years of Chandra operations: telescope thermal performance and application of lessons learned to the Lynx mission
Paper 11116-1
Time: 8:10 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Keith A. Havey, Harris Corp. (United States); Perry Knollenberg, Matthew Dahmer, Jonathan Arenberg, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (United States); Perry Voyer, Harris Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Mirror segment sensitivity analysis and performance budgets for LUVOIR ULTRA (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11116-2
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Conrad Wells, Matthew East, Harris Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Technology development roadmap for Habitable-zone exoplanet observatory (HabEx) baseline 4-m primary mirror
Paper 11116-3
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): H. Philip Stahl, NASA Marshall Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Rhonda Morgan, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
CHEOPS: the characterizing exoplanets satellite ready for launch
Paper 11116-4
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Nicola Rando, Joel Asquier, Carlos Corral, kate isaak, francesco ratti, Frederic safa, European Space Research and Technology Ctr. (Netherlands); Martin Gehler, European Space Agency (France); richard southworth, European Space Research and Technology Ctr. (Netherlands); Chris Broeg, University of Bern (Switzerland); Thomas Beck, Univ. Bern (Switzerland); Willy Benz, University of Bern (Switzerland); Andres Borges, Airbus Defense & Space (Spain); David Cortes, Airbus Defense & Spaceee (Spain); Roberto Palacios, Airbus Defense & Spacee (Spain)
Show Abstract
Modular plug-in extension enabling cross-dispersed spectroscopy for Large Binocular Telescope
Paper 11116-5
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Hyukmo Kang, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); David Thompson, Al Conrad, Conrad Vogel, Large Binocular Telescope Observatory (United States); Ariel Lamdan, Dae Wook Kim, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Show Abstract
Challenges and benefits to achieving sub-millikelvin thermal control stability on large space observatories
Paper 11116-6
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Keith Havey, Brian Martens, Tim Hahm, Perry Voyer, Mary Shomper, L3Harris Technologies (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 4:
Advanced Telescopes and Instruments II
Tuesday 13 August 2019
10:40 AM - 12:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Lynn N. Allen, Harris Corp. (United States)
Nautilus Observatory: a space telescope array based on very large aperture ultralight diffractive optical elements
Paper 11116-7
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Author(s): Daniel Apai, Tom D. Milster, Dae Wook Kim, Alex Bixel, Glenn Schneider, Benjamin V. Rackham, Rongguang Liang, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); Jonathan Arenberg, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (United States)
Show Abstract
The upgraded camera for the prototype Schwarzschild-Couder Telescope of the Cherenkov Telescope Array
Paper 11116-8
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Riccardo Paoletti, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (Italy)
Show Abstract
Scale model of a dual dispersion primary objective grating telescope
Paper 11116-9
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Thomas D. Ditto, 3DeWitt, LLC (United States); Heidi J. Newberg, J. Hiroshi Burnette, Hunter Rouillard, Makayla Wahaus, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States)
Show Abstract
Design, manufacture, and verification of bandpass filter for multispectral remote sensing in micro-satellite
Paper 11116-10
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Ching-Wei Chen, Chia-Ray Chen, National Space Organization (Taiwan); Leben Kuo, Chien-Fu Huang, David Wang, MORRISON Opto-Electronics (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Integrating HiRISE and MOLA data products for reliable topographic modeling of the Mars surface
Paper 11116-11
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Author(s): Ahmed A. Elaksher, New Mexico State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:20 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 5:
Advanced Telescopes and Instruments III
Tuesday 13 August 2019
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Pascal Hallibert, European Space Research and Technology Ctr. (Netherlands)
Optical design of a modular segmented space telescope
Paper 11116-12
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Jacob Shapiro, Dean Keithly, Gabriel Soto, Dmitry Savransky, Erik Gustafson, Cornell Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Optical modeling and testing of the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat payload
Paper 11116-13
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Rachel E. Morgan, Gregory Allan, Ewan Douglas, Paula do Vale Pereira, Mark Egan, Gabor Furesz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States); Jennifer Gubner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States), Wellesley College (United States); Christian Haughwout, Bobby Holden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States); John Merk, Aurora Flight Sciences, A Boeing Co. (United States); Thomas Murphy, Abigail Stein, Yinzi Xin, Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Innovative compact coronagraph approach for Balloon-borne Investigation of Temperature and Speed of Electrons in the corona (BITSE)
Paper 11116-14
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Qian Gong, Natchimuthuk Gopalswamy, Jeffrey Newmark, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Design of near-infrared sky brightness monitor for measurements in Antarctica
Paper 11116-15
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Jun Zhang, Qi-jie Tang, Jian Wang, Jin-Ting Chen, Yi-hao Zhang, Zhi-Yue Wang, Ya-Qi Chen, Qian Zhang, Ming-hao Jia, Guang-yu Zhang, Jie Chen, Feng-xin Jiang, Hong-Fei Zhang, Qing-Feng Zhu, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China); Peng Jiang, Tuo Ji, Shao-Hua Zhang, Polar Research Institute of China (China)
Show Abstract
Toward a balloon-borne solar coronagraph: optical design and test
(Canceled)
Paper 11116-16
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
An in-flight calibration assembly for the earth observation instrument Sentinel-4 UVN
Paper 11116-17
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): Lionel Clermont, Emmanuel Mazy, Benoit Marquet, Jean-Yves Plesseria, Ctr. Spatial de Liège (Belgium)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Optical Engineering Plenary Session
Tuesday 13 August 2019
4:00 PM - 6:05 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 6A

Session Chair: H. Philip Stahl, NASA Marshall Space Flight Ctr. (United States)

4:00 pm: Welcome and Opening Remarks

Plasmonics-enhanced terahertz spectroscopy (Conference Presentation) (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11124-201
Time: 4:05 PM - 4:45 PM
Author(s): Mona Jarrahi, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Making mirrors for giant telescopes (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11116-202
Time: 4:45 PM - 5:25 PM
Author(s): Hubert M. Martin, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Show Abstract
Spirit and Opportunity: An adventure of exploration and discovery on Mars (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11116-203
Time: 5:25 PM - 6:05 PM
Author(s): John L. Callas, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Contributions of NASA’s Roman Technology Fellows
Tuesday 13 August 2019
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Location: Marriott Marquis, Miramar

Chairs: Nasser Barghouty, NASA Headquarters (United States); Mario Perez, NASA Headquarters (United States)

The Nancy Grace Roman Technology Fellowship (RTF) is a highly competitive technology fellowship for early career, US astronomers and astrophysicists in academia, government and industry. The Fellowship, started in 2010, is designed to develop and mature the next generation of principle investigators for NASA’s science instruments and missions. This special session will feature recent and on-going technology development activities by RTF fellows followed by a question/answer period.

    Adjustable x-ray optics using polymer actuators
    Manel Errando, RTF Fellow, Washington Univ. in St. Louis (USA)

    Advanced mirror coatings for next-generation far-UV and broadband space observatories
    Brian Fleming, RTF Fellow, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder (USA)

    Flight of FIREBall-2
    Erika Hamden, RTF Fellow, The Univ. of Arizona (USA)

    Performance optimization for space-based astronomical spectrographs
    Randell Mcentaffer, RTF Fellow, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (USA)
Wednesday 14 August Show All Abstracts
Session 6:
Coatings and Materials I
Wednesday 14 August 2019
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
David A. Sheikh, ZeCoat Corp. (United States)
The in-space vacuum deposition of reflective mirror coatings (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11116-18
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Ronald S. Polidan, Polidan Science Systems & Technologies, LLC (United States); Alex Ignatiev, Lunar Resources, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Broadband plasma sprayed ceramic anti-reflection coating for millimeter-wave astrophysics (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11116-19
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Oliver Jeong, Richard Plambeck, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States); Aritoki Suzuki, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (United States); Adrian T. Lee, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States)
Show Abstract
Characterization techniques and qualification tests of glass and optical coatings for space applications
Paper 11116-20
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Maria Guglielmina Pelizzo, Alain Jody Corso, CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (Italy), Univ. degli Studi di Padova (Italy); Giovanni Santi, Univ. degli Studi di Padova (Italy); Enrico Tessarolo, CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (Italy)
Show Abstract
Using ellipsometry and x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy for real-time monitoring of the oxidation of aluminum mirrors protected by ultrathin MgF2 layers
Paper 11116-21
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Brian I. Johnson, Tahereh G. Avval, Grant Hodges, Victoria Carver, Karen Membreno, David D. Allred, Matthew R. Linford, Brigham Young Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Extreme ultraviolet multilayers for solar physics applications: a brief review
Paper 11116-22
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Alain Jody Corso, Maria Guglielmina Pelizzo, CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (Italy)
Show Abstract
Mathematical analysis of hexagonal source arrangement for making uniform reflective aluminum coatings
Paper 11116-23
Time: 10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): David A. Sheikh, ZeCoat Corp. (United States); Manuel A. Quijada, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Javier G. Del Hoya, Joseph G. Richardson, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 7:
Coatings and Materials II
Wednesday 14 August 2019
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
James P. Hamilton, Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville (United States)
Material selection of 3.5-meter segmented mirror for geostationary Earth observation satellite
Paper 11116-26
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Tomohiro Kamiya, Susumu Yasuda, Atsushi Okamoto, Seichi Sato, Haruka Ueno, Tadahito Mizutani, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (Japan)
Show Abstract
Radiation resistance of physical properties of low CTE ceramics and glass in high-dose-rate environments
Paper 11116-24
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Haruka Ueno, Tomohiro Kamiya, Tadahito Mizutani, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (Japan)
Show Abstract
ZERODUR® substrates for application of high-temperature protected-aluminum far ultraviolet coatings
Paper 11116-25
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Manuel A. Quijada, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); David A. Sheikh, ZeCoat Corp. (United States); Javier Z. G. Del Hoyo, Joseph G. Richardson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Predictive thermal control (PTC) technology to enable thermally stable telescopes: first two year status
Paper 11116-27
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Author(s): H. Philip Stahl, Thomas Brooks, NASA Marshall Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:20 PM - 2:00 PM
Session 8:
Optical Testing and Verification Technology
Wednesday 14 August 2019
2:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Dae Wook Kim, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Multi-wavelength large optics wavefront error metrology bench (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11116-28
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): William Boucher, Benoit Wattellier, PHASICS S.A. (France); Valentin D. Genuer, PHASICS Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Testing of a large flat mirror using Ritchey-Common test and stitching
Paper 11116-29
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Goeun Kim, Univ. of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of), Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (Korea, Republic of); Yun-Woo Lee, Jae-Hyeob Lee, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (Korea, Republic of); Ho-Soon Yang, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (Korea, Republic of), Univ. of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Surface figure measurement method for grinding process of mirror using Lateral Shearing Interferometry(LSI) and CO2 laser
Paper 11116-30
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): In-Ung Song, Yonsei Univ. (Korea, Republic of), Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (Korea, Republic of); Ho-Soon Yang, Yun-Woo Lee, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (Korea, Republic of); Sug-Whan Kim, Yonsei Univ. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Testing the near-infrared optical assembly of the space telescope Euclid
Paper 11116-31
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Author(s): Christof T. Bodendorf, Norbert Geis, Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik (Germany); Frank U. Grupp, Univ.-Sternwarte München (Germany); Jennifer Kaminski, Reinhard Katterloher, Ralf Bender, Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik (Germany)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:20 PM - 3:50 PM
Session 9:
Ultra Stable Telescope Design, Control, and Systems
Wednesday 14 August 2019
3:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Stéphanie Behar-Lafenetre, Thales Alenia Space (France)
Ultrastable mirror assembly design (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11116-32
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Chris Sullivan, Matthew East, Conrad Wells, Harris Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Technologies for large ultra-stable optical missions: current perspectives and developments at ESA
Paper 11116-33
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Pascal Hallibert, Fabrice Boquet, Nicolas Deslaef, Gianfranco Sechi, European Space Research and Technology Ctr. (Netherlands)
Show Abstract
Active optics for space telescopes
Paper 11116-34
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Damien Sucher, Guillaume Butel, Guillaume Briche, Jean-François BLANC, Arnaud Liotard, Marc Bernot, Mikael Carlavan, Aurélien Suau, Nisrine Louh, Lauriane Galtier, Sébastien Guionie, Thierry Viard, Stéphanie Behar-Lafenetre, Fabrice Champandard, Jean-Bernard Ghibaudo, Thales Alenia Space (France); Vincent Costes, CNES (France)
Show Abstract
Session PWed:
Posters-Wednesday
Wednesday 14 August 2019
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Hall A

Conference attendees are invited to attend the poster session on Wednesday evening. Come view the posters, enjoy light refreshments, ask questions, and network with colleagues in your field. Registration badges are required for entry.

Poster Setup: Wednesday 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM
View poster presentation guidelines and set-up instructions at
http://spie.org/OPPosterGuidelines
Development of high-efficiency reflective grating by holographic processing for UV exoplanet science
Paper 11116-45
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Keigo Enya, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (Japan); Shingo Kameda, Rikkyo University (Japan); Go Murakami, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (Japan); Masahiro Ikoma, The University of Tokyo (Japan); Norio Narita, NAOJ (Japan); Takanori Kodama, Université de Bordeaux (France); Hiroyuki Sasai, SHIMADZU CORPORATION (Japan); Yoshitaka Makino, Université de Bordeaux (Japan); Naotaka Murata, SHIMADZU CORPORATION (Japan)
Show Abstract
The primary mirror of the ARIEL mission: study of thermal, figuring, and finishing treatments and optical characterization of Al 6061 samples mirrors
Paper 11116-46
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Paolo Chioetto, CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (Italy), Univ. degli Studi di Padova (Italy); Vania Da Deppo, Paola Zuppella, CNR-Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (Italy), INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Padova (Italy); Emanuele Pace, Univ. degli Studi di Firenze (Italy); Gianluca Morgante, Luca Terenzi, INAF-Osservatorio di Astrofisica e Scienza dello spazio di Bologna (Italy); Daniele Brienza, INAF-Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali (Italy); Emiliano Diolaiti, Matteo Lombini, Fausto Cortecchia, INAF-Osservatorio di Astrofisica e Scienza dello spazio di Bologna (Italy); Nadia Missaglia, Giovanni Bianucci, Sebastiano Spinelli, Media Lario S.r.l. (Italy); Giuseppe Malaguti, INAF-Osservatorio di Astrofisica e Scienza dello spazio di Bologna (Italy); Giuseppina Micela, INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo Giuseppe S. Vaiana (Italy)
Show Abstract
Accurate focusing technology for the coronal images
Paper 11116-47
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Xuefei Zhang, Yu Liu, Xiaobo Li, Tengfei Song, Mingyu Zhao, Jingxing Wang, Yunnan Astronomical Observatories (China)
Show Abstract
Solar site testing at Mt. Wumingshan in Western China
Paper 11116-48
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Tengfei Song, Yu Liu, Xue Fei Zhang, Jing Xing Wang, Ming Yu Zhao, Xiao Bo Li, Yunnan Astronomical Observatories (China); Qi Wu Song, Purple Mountain Observatory (China)
Show Abstract
arcusTrace: modular raytracing software for the Arcus x-ray spectrometer
Paper 11116-49
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Casey DeRoo, Dustin Swarm, The Univ. of Iowa (United States); Randall K. Smith, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics (United States)
Show Abstract
EXOhSPEC collimator mechanical design
Paper 11116-50
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Adithep Kawinkij, Apirat Prasit, Christophe Buisset, Griangsak Thummasorn, Teerawat Kuha, Esther Lhospice, National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (Thailand); Hugh Jones, William Martin, Ronny Errmann, Piyamas Choochalerm, Univ. of Hertfordshire (United Kingdom); Guillem Anglada-Escude, Queen Mary Univ. of London (United Kingdom); David Campbell, Univ. of Hertfordshire (United Kingdom); Clark Baker, Queen Mary Univ. of London (United Kingdom); Somsawat Rattanasoon, Suparerk Aukkaravittayapun, Thirasak Panyaphirawat, Apichat Leckngam, David Mkrtichian, Saran Poshyachinda, Boonrucksar Soonthornthum, National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (Thailand)
Show Abstract
Highly absorptive pupil mask fabricated with black silicon
Paper 11116-51
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Ron S. Shiri, Christine Jhabvala, Georgi Georgiev, Alyssa Barlis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Rémi Soummer, Space Telescope Science Institute (United States); Peter Petrone, Marc Kuchner, Edward Wollack, Michael Biskach, Timo Saha, Will Zhang, James Butler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Thursday 15 August Show All Abstracts
Session 10:
Optical Manufacturing and Fabrication Technology
Thursday 15 August 2019
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Laura E. Coyle, Ball Aerospace (United States)
ZERODUR® manufacturing capacity: ELT and more
Paper 11116-36
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Tony B. Hull, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States); Thomas Westerhoff, Ralf Jedamzik, SCHOTT AG (Germany)
Show Abstract
Ion-beam figuring of x-ray mirrors
Paper 11116-37
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Carsten Schulze, Matthias Nestler, Michael Zeuner, scia Systems GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
Development of a new normal-incidence cold-shaped mirror technology
Paper 11116-38
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Giuseppe Valsecchi, Robert Banham, Oberto Citterio, Media Lario S.r.l. (Italy); Giancarlo Parodi, BCV Progetti S.r.l. (Italy); Giovanni Pareschi, Giorgia Sironi, Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (Italy)
Show Abstract
Optimizing ZERODUR® mirror blank process for efficient optical fabrication
Paper 11116-40
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Tony B. Hull, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States); Thomas Westerhoff, Ralf Jedamzik, SCHOTT AG (Germany)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:50 AM - 10:20 AM
Session 11:
Astronomical Instrument Components and Assemblies
Thursday 15 August 2019
10:20 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 14B
Session Chair:
Pascal Hallibert, European Space Research and Technology Ctr. (Netherlands)
Additively manufactured mirrors for CubeSats
Paper 11116-41
Time: 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Author(s): Carolyn Atkins, William Brzozowski, Naomi Dobson, Maria Milanova, Stephen Todd, David Pearson, UK Astronomy Technology Ctr. (United Kingdom); Cyril J. Bourgenot, Durham Univ. (United Kingdom); David Brooks, Univ. College London (United Kingdom); Robert M. Snell, The Univ. of Sheffield (United Kingdom); Wenjuan Sun, Peter Cooper, National Physical Lab. (United Kingdom); Simon G. Alcock, Ioana-Theodora Nistea, Diamond Light Source (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Lightweighting design optimisation for additively manufactured mirrors
Paper 11116-42
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Author(s): Carolyn Atkins, William Brzozowski, Naomi Dobson, Maria Milanova, Stephen Todd, David Pearson, UK Astronomy Technology Ctr. (United Kingdom); Cyril J. Bourgenot, Durham Univ. (United Kingdom); David Brooks, Univ. College London (United Kingdom); Robert M. Snell, The Univ. of Sheffield (United Kingdom); Wenjuan Sun, Peter Cooper, National Physical Lab. (United Kingdom); Simon G. Alcock, Ioana-Theodora Nistea, Diamond Light Source (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Euclid warm testing of the near-infrared optical assembly using a unique combination of CGH interferometry and tactile precision measurements
Paper 11116-43
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Frank U. Grupp, Univ.-Sternwarte München (Germany); Jennifer Kaminski, Christof T. Bodendorf, Norbert Geis, Daniela Penka, Ralf Bender, Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik (Germany)
Show Abstract
CETUS: Exploring the UV universe
Paper 11116-52
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Jonathan W. Arenberg, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (United States); Sara R. Heap, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr. (United States); Stephen E. Kendrick, Kendrick Aerospace Consulting LLC (United States); Robert August Woodruff, Woodruff Consulting (United States); Tony B. Hull, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Show Abstract
Installation, alignment method, and preliminary test results of the Thai National Telescope focal reducer
Paper 11116-44
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Apirat Prasit, Christophe Buisset, National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (Thailand); Thierry Lépine, Institut d'Optique Graduate School (France), Lab. Hubert Curien, Univ. de Lyon (France), CNRS (France); Matthew Ridsdill-Smith, The University of Sheffield (United Kingdom); Anurak Chakpor, Apichat Leckngam, Griangsak Thummasorn, Surin Ngernsujja, Anuphong Inpan, Pimon Kaewsamoet, National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (Thailand); Cyril Cavadore, Alcor-System (France); Saran Poshyachinda, Boonrucksar Soonthornthum, National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (Thailand)
Show Abstract
Back to Top