Marriott Marquis Houston
Houston, Texas, United States
15 - 20 February 2020
Conference 11317
Biomedical Applications in Molecular, Structural, and Functional Imaging
Tuesday - Thursday 18 - 20 February 2020
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
  • Barjor Gimi, Cooper Medical School, Rowan Univ. (United States)
  • Andrzej Krol, SUNY Upstate Medical Univ. (United States)

Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
Monday 17 February Show All Abstracts
Session Plen:
Awards and Plenary Session
Monday 17 February 2020
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Location: Salon F

Session Chairs: Metin N. Gurcan, Wake Forest Baptist Medical Ctr. (United States) and Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM: Award presentations
Are today's Mixed Reality experience pillars and hardware architectures well aligned with the specific needs of medical imaging and surgical guidance? (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11313-8
Time: 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Author(s): Bernard C. Kress, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 18 February Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Neurological Imaging I
Tuesday 18 February 2020
8:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Axel Wismüller, Univ. of Rochester Medical Ctr. (United States) ;
Vikram D. Kodibagkar, Arizona State Univ. (United States)
Graph embedding using Infomax for ASD classification and brain functional difference detection
Paper 11317-1
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Author(s): Xiaoxiao Li, Nicha C. Dvornek, Juntang Zhuang, Pamela Ventola, James Duncan, Yale Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Classification of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder from resting-state functional MRI with mutual connectivity analysis
Paper 11317-2
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Seyed Saman Saboksayr, Univ. of Rochester (United States); Adora M. DSouza, University of Rochester (United States); John J. Foxe, Axel Wismüller, Univ. of Rochester (United States)
Show Abstract
Minimizing cotton retention in neurological procedures: which imaging modality can help?
Paper 11317-3
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Raphael Bechtold, Niki Tselepidakis, Sean Glaister, Zachary Buono, Benjamin Garlow, James Pitingolo, Cristina Madalo, Isabella Ferrara, Collin Shale, Micah Belzberg, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States); George Coles, Johns Hopkins Univ. Applied Physics Lab., LLC (United States); Ian Suk, Judy Huang, Henry Brem, Amir Manbachi, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Inferring brain functional hubs by eigencentrality mapping of phase fMRI connectivity
Paper 11317-4
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Zikuan Chen, Qiao Shi, Ebenezer Daniel, Bihong Chen, City of Hope (United States)
Show Abstract
Reduced sine hyperbolic polynomial model for brain neuro-developmental analysis
Paper 11317-5
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Peyman Hosseinzadeh Kassani, Tulane Univ. (United States); Vince D. Calhoun, Georgia State Univ. (United States); Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:40 AM - 10:10 AM
Session 2:
Keynote
Tuesday 18 February 2020
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Barjor Gimi, Rowan Univ. (United States) ;
Andrzej Krol, SUNY Upstate Medical Univ. (United States)
Label-free molecular imaging with spins: a path to high resolution through learned subspaces (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 11317-6
Time: 10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Zhi-Pei Liang, Univ. of Illinois (United States)
Show Abstract
Artificial Intelligence in radiology: from machine learning to clinical application (Invited Paper)
Paper 11317-7
Time: 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Axel Wismüller, Univ. of Rochester Medical Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuesday/Wednesday Poster Viewing
Tuesday 18 February 2020
12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Salon D/E

Posters will be on display Tuesday and Wednesday with extended viewing until 9:00 pm on Tuesday. The poster session with authors in attendance will be Wednesday evening from 5:30 to 7:00 pm. Award winners will be identified with ribbons during the reception. Award announcement times are listed in the conference schedule.
Lunch Break 12:10 PM - 1:20 PM
Session 3:
Neurological Imaging II
Tuesday 18 February 2020
1:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Barjor Gimi, Rowan Univ. (United States) ;
Nicholas J. Tustison, Univ. of Virginia (United States)
Identification of dementia subtypes based on a diffusion MRI multimodel approach
Paper 11317-8
Time: 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Author(s): Rajikha Raja, Georgia State Univ. (United States); Arvind Caprihan, The Mind Research Network (United States); Gary Rosenberg, The Univ. of New Mexico Health Sciences Ctr. (United States); Vince D. Calhoun, Georgia State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
A graph deep learning model for the classification of groups with different IQ using resting state fMRI
Paper 11317-9
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Gang Qu, Wenxing Hu, Li Xiao, Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Intraoperative ultrasound to monitor spinal cord blood flow after spinal cord injury
Paper 11317-10
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Amir Manbachi, Sandeep Kambhampati, Ana M. Ainechi, Smruti Mahapatra, Micah Belzberg, Zach Pennington, Erick Westbroek, Bowen Jiang, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States); Guoliang Ying, Rongrong Chai, Yu Shrike Zhang, Harvard Medical School (United States); Ian Suk, Nicholas Theodore, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Deep learning of volumetric 3D CNN for fMRI in Alzheimer’s disease classification
Paper 11317-11
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Harshit S. Parmar, Brian Nutter, Texas Tech Univ. (United States); Rodney Long, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (United States); Sameer Antani, U.S. National Library of Medicine (United States); Sunanda Mitra, Texas Tech Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
How to meet the 10 ps Coincidence Timing Resolution PET challenge
Paper 11317-12
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Eric S. Harmon, LightSpin Technologies, Inc. (United States); Andrzej Krol, SUNY Upstate Medical Univ. (United States); Michael O. Thompson, Cornell Univ. (United States); Charles Ross Schmidtlein, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr. (United States); James N. Turner, Binghamton Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 4:
Vascular and Pulmonary Imaging
Tuesday 18 February 2020
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Armando Manduca, Mayo Clinic (United States) ;
Amir A. Amini, Univ. of Louisville (United States)
Co-registration of infarct core location with angiography during mechanical thrombectomy procedures for treatment progression monitoring
Paper 11317-13
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Nicholas J. Pham, Ryan A. Rava, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States), Univ. at Buffalo (United States); Mohammad Mahdi Shiraz Bhurwani, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States); Alexander R. Podgorsak, Kenneth V. Snyder, Elad I. Levy, Jason M. Davies, Adnan H. Siddiqui, Ciprian N. Ionita, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States), Univ. at Buffalo (United States)
Show Abstract
Exploration of pathology-specific flow patterns utilizing high speed angiography at 1000 fps
Paper 11317-14
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Allison Shields, Jordan M. Krebs, Abhinandan Sharma, Lauren M. Shepard, Ciprian N. Ionita, Daniel Bednarek, Stephen Rudin, Univ. at Buffalo (United States)
Show Abstract
A preliminary study of visualizing texture components of stage IA lung adenocarcinoma in three-dimensional thoracic CT images with structure-texture image decomposition
Paper 11317-15
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki, Tokushima Univ. (Japan); Masahiko Kusumoto, National Cancer Ctr. Hospital (Japan); Hironobu Ohmatsu, Medical Affairs Section (Japan); Keiju Aokage, National Cancer Ctr. Hospital East (Japan); Genichiro Ishii, Exploratory Oncology Research and Clinical Trial Ctr., National Cancer Ctr. Hospital East (Japan); Yuji Matsumoto, Takaaki Tsuchida, National Cancer Ctr. Hospital (Japan); Kenji Eguchi, Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine (Japan); Masahiro Kaneko, Tokyo Health Service Association (Japan)
Show Abstract
3D microstructure analysis of human pulmonary emphysema using a synchrotron radiation CT
Paper 11317-16
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Kurumi Saito, Shota Fuketa, Ryouhei Shimatani, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki, Tokushima Univ. (Japan); Keiji Umetani, RIKEN SPring-8 Ctr. (Japan); Yasutaka Nakano, Shiga Univ. of Medical Science (Japan); Hiroaki Sakai, Hyogo Prefectural Amagasaki General Medical Ctr. (Japan); Toshihiro Okamoto, Miller Family Heart & Vascular Institute, Cleveland Clinic (United States); Harumi Itoh, Univ. of Fukui (Japan)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 19 February Show All Abstracts
Session 5:
Innovations in Image Processing I
Wednesday 19 February 2020
8:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Vikram D. Kodibagkar, Arizona State Univ. (United States) ;
Nicholas J. Tustison, Univ. of Virginia (United States)
Quantitative assessment of weight-bearing fracture biomechanics using extremity cone-beam CT
Paper 11317-17
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Author(s): Stephen Z. Liu, Qian Cao, Greg M. Osgood, Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, J. Webster Stayman, Wojciech Zbijewski, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Segmentation of 4D images via space-time neural networks
Paper 11317-18
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Changjian Sun, Jayaram K. Udupa, Yubing Tong, Penn Medicine (United States); Sanghun Sin, Montefiore Medical Ctr. (United States); Mark Wagshul, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (United States); Drew A. Torigian, Penn Medicine (United States); Raanan Arens, Montefiore Medical Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Localization and segmentation of optimal slices for chest fat quantification in CT via deep learning
Paper 11317-19
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Jizheng Yi, Central South Univ. of Forestry and Technology (China), Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States); Jayaram K. Udupa, Yubing Tong, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States); Michaela R. Anderson, David Lederer, Columbia Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); Jason Christie, Drew A. Torigian, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States)
Show Abstract
Abdominal muscle segmentation from CT using a convolutional neural network
Paper 11317-20
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Ka'toria Edwards, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States); Avneesh Chhabra, The Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Ctr. at Dallas (United States); James D. Dormer, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States); Phillip Jones, The Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Ctr. at Dallas (United States); Robert D. Boutin, Univ. of California, Davis (United States); Leon Lenchik, Wake Forest Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Baowei Fei, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States), The Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Ctr. at Dallas (United States)
Show Abstract
A prospective randomized clinical trial for measuring radiology study reporting time on Artificial Intelligence-based detection of intracranial hemorrhage in emergent care head CT
Paper 11317-23
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Axel Wismüller, Larry Stockmaster, Univ. of Rochester Medical Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:40 AM - 10:10 AM
Session 6:
Innovations in Image Processing II
Wednesday 19 February 2020
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Xavier Intes, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States) ;
Nicholas J. Tustison, Univ. of Virginia (United States)
Automated computer-based enumeration of acellular capillaries for assessment of diabetic retinopathy
Paper 11317-22
Time: 10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): Mihran Tuceryan, Anish N. Hemmady, Craig Schebler, Alpha Alex, Ashay D. Bhatwadekar, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis (United States)
Show Abstract
Deep semantic segmentation of Diabetic Retinopathy lesions: what metrics really tell us
Paper 11317-21
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Pedro Furtado, Univ. de Coimbra (Portugal)
Show Abstract
Sparse-view CT perfusion with filtered back projection image reconstruction
Paper 11317-24
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Kevin J. Chung, Western Univ. (Canada); Bijoy K. Menon, Univ. of Calgary (Canada); Ting-Yim Lee, Lawson Health Research Institute (Canada), Robarts Research Institute (Canada)
Show Abstract
Segmentation of epicardial adipose tissue in cardiac MRI using deep learning
Paper 11317-25
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Miranda R. Fulton, Amy H. Givan, Maria Fernandez-del-Valle, Jon D. Klingensmith, Southern Illinois Univ. Edwardsville (United States)
Show Abstract
IRIS: interactive real-time feedback image segmentation with deep learning
Paper 11317-26
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Antonio Pepe, Technische Univ. Graz (Austria), Stanford Univ. (United States); Richard Schussnig, Jianning Li, Christina Gsaxner, Technische Univ. Graz (Austria); Xiaojun Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China); Thomas-Peter Fries, Technische Univ. Graz (Austria); Jan Egger, Technische Univ. Graz (Austria), Medizinischen Univ. Graz (Austria), Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Quantification of flow through intracranial arteriovenous malformations using Angiographic Parametric Imaging (API)
Paper 11317-27
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Kyle A. Williams, Mohammed Mahdi Shiraz Bhurwani, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States); Kenneth V. Snyder, Elad I. Levy, Jason M. Davies, Adnan H. Siddiqui, Gates Vascular Institute (United States); Ciprian N. Ionita, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:10 PM - 1:20 PM
Session 7:
Deep Convolutional Neural Networks in Molecular, Structural, and Functional Imaging I
Wednesday 19 February 2020
1:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Baohong Yuan, The Univ. of Texas at Arlington (United States) ;
David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Supervised machine learning for region assignment of zebrafish brain nuclei based on computational assessment of cell neighborhoods
Paper 11317-28
Time: 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Author(s): Samarth Gupta, Yuan Xue, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States); Yifu Ding, Daniel Vanselow, Maksim Yakovlev, Damian V. Rossum, Penn State College of Medicine (United States); Sharon X. Huang, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States); Keith C. Cheng, Penn State College of Medicine (United States)
Show Abstract
Deep learning-based high-resolution reconstruction of trabecular bone microstructures from low-resolution CT scans using GAN-CIRCLE
Paper 11317-29
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Indranil Guha, Syed Ahmed Nadeem, The Univ. of Iowa (United States); Chenyu You, Stanford Univ. (United States); Xiaoliu Zhang, Steven M. Levy, The Univ. of Iowa (United States); Ge Wang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States); James C. Torner, Punam K. Saha, The Univ. of Iowa (United States)
Show Abstract
Deep learning based multi-organ segmentation and metastases segmentation in whole mouse body using cryo-imaging cancer imaging and therapy analysis platform (CITAP)
Paper 11317-30
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Yiqiao Liu, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States); Madhu Gargesha, BioInVision, Inc. (United States); Mohammed Qutaish, Zhuxian Zhou, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States); Bryan Scott, BioInVision, Inc. (United States); Hamed Yousefi, Zhengrong Lu, David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
ASNet: An adaptive scale network for skin lesion segmentation in dermoscopy images
Paper 11317-31
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Zhu Liangjiu, Shuanglang Feng, Weifang Zhu, Xinjian Chen, Soochow Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
A causal brain network estimation method leveraging Bayesian analysis and the PC algorithm
Paper 11317-32
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Gemeng Zhang, Aiying Zhang, Tulane Univ. (United States); Vince D. Calhoun, Ctr. for Translational Research in Neuroimaging and Data Science (United States); Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 8:
Deep Convolutional Neural Networks in Molecular, Structural, and Functional Imaging II
Wednesday 19 February 2020
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Xavier Intes, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States) ;
Armando Manduca, Mayo Clinic (United States)
Efficacy of radiomics and genomics in predicting TP53 mutations in diffuse lower grade glioma
Paper 11317-33
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Zeina A. Shboul, Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Classification of skin-cancer lesions based on Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging
Paper 11317-34
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Priyanka Vasanthakumari, Texas A&M Univ. (United States); Renan A. Romano, Ramon Gabriel Teixeira Rosa, Instituto de Física de São Carlos (Brazil); Ana G. Salvio, Hospital Amaral Carvalho (Brazil); Cristina Kurachi, Instituto de Física de São Carlos (Brazil); Javier A. Jo, The Univ. of Oklahoma (United States)
Show Abstract
A hypergraph learning method for brain functional connectivity network construction from fMRI data
Paper 11317-35
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Li Xiao, Tulane Univ. (United States); Julia M. Stephen, The Mind Research Network (United States); Tony W. Wilson, Univ. of Nebraska Medical Ctr. (United States); Vince D. Calhoun, The Mind Research Network (United States), Ctr. for Translational Research in Neuroimaging and Data Science (United States); Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
MRI-based radiomics of sarcomas in the preclinical arm of a co-clinical trial
Paper 11317-36
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Matthew D. Holbrook, Stephanie J. Blocker, Yvonne Mowery, Alexandra Badea, Yi Qi, David G. Kirsch, Cristian T. Badea, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States)
Show Abstract
Radiomic biomarker of 4-D functional tumor heterogeneity predicts breast cancer recurrence in pre-treatment dynamic FDG-PET
Paper 11317-37
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Rhea Chitalia, Varsha Viswanath, Austin Pantel, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States); Lanell Peterson, Mark Muzi, Univ. of Washington (United States); Joel Karp, David Mankoff, Despina Kontos, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States)
Show Abstract
A machine leaning approach for abdominal aortic aneurysm severity assessment using geometric, biomechanical, and patient-specific historical clinical features
Paper 11317-38
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Golnaz Jalalahmadi, María Helguera, Cristian A. Linte, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Session PSWed:
Wednesday Poster Session
Wednesday 19 February 2020
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Location: Salon D/E
CrohnIPI: An endoscopic image database for the evaluation of automatic Crohn's disease lesions recognition algorithms
Paper 11317-61
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Rémi Vallée, Univ. de Nantes (France), CNRS (France), Lab. des Sciences du Numérique de Nantes (France); Astrid De Maissin, Ctr. Hospitalier Univ. de Nantes (France); Antoine Coutrot, Harold Mouchère, Univ. de Nantes (France); Arnaud Bourreille, Ctr. Hospitalier Univ. de Nantes (France); Nicolas Normand, Univ. de Nantes (France)
Show Abstract
Attenuation correction without structural images for PET imaging
Paper 11317-62
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Yang Lei, Tonghe Wang, Xue Dong, Kristin Higgins, Tian Liu, Walter J. Curran, Hui Mao, Jonathon A. Nye, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Multi-organ segmentation in pelvic CT images with CT-based synthetic MRI
Paper 11317-63
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Yang Lei, Xue Dong, Sibo Tian, Tonghe Wang, Pretesh Patel, Walter J. Curran, Ashesh B. Jani, Tian Liu, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Semi-automated segmentation of corneal endothelial cell images
Paper 11317-64
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Naomi Joseph, Chaitanya Kolluru, Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, Beth Ann Benetz, Harry Menegay, Jonathan Lass, David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Fully automated segmentation of the temporal bone from micro-CT using deep learning
Paper 11317-65
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Soodeh Nikan, Sumit K. Agrawal, Hanif M. Ladak, Western Univ. (Canada)
Show Abstract
A new interactive visual-aided decision-making supporting tool to predict severity of acute ischemic stroke
Paper 11317-66
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Gopichandh Danala, Sai Kiran Reddy Maryada, Morteza Heidari, The Univ. of Oklahoma (United States); Bappaditya Ray, Masoom Desai, The Univ. of Oklahoma Health Sciences Ctr. (United States); Bin Zheng, The Univ. of Oklahoma (United States)
Show Abstract
Controllability of structural brain networks in dementia
Paper 11317-67
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Lisa Meyer-Baese, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States); Fatima Saad, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg (Germany); Amirhessam Tahmassebi, Cerner Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
3D distributed deep learning framework for prediction of human intelligence from brain MRI
Paper 11317-68
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Seungwook Han, Columbia Univ. (United States); Yan Zhang, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (United States); Yihui Ren, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Jonathan Posner, Columbia Univ. (United States); Shinjae Yoo, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Jiook Cha, Columbia Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Optimization of DSA image data input to a machine learning aneurysm identifier
Paper 11317-85
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Alexander R. Podgorsak, Univ. at Buffalo, The State Univ. of New York (United States), Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States); Mohammad Mahdi Shiraz Bhurwani, Univ. at Buffalo, The State Univ. of New York (United States), Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States); Ryan A. Rava, Jason M. Davies, Ciprian N. Ionita, Univ. at Buffalo, The State Univ. of New York (United States), Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
The application of convolutional neural networks for subcortical structure segmentation
Paper 11317-69
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Han Wang, Mahmoud Mostapha, Siyang Jing, Heather Hazlett, Michael Graves, Junpyo Hong, Martin Styner, The Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (United States)
Show Abstract
Brain tumor segmentation using 3D mask R-CNN for dynamic susceptibility contrast enhanced perfusion imaging
Paper 11317-70
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Jiwoong J. Jeong, Yang Lei, Hui-Kuo Shu, Tian Liu, Walter J. Curran, Hui Mao, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Connectivity analysis of anterior nuclei of the thalamus in diffusion-MRI using constrained spherical deconvolution (CSD), multi shell-multi tissue CSD and probabilistic DTI for ANT-DBS in epilepsy
Paper 11317-71
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Ruhunur Özdemir, Tampere Univ. (Finland)
Show Abstract
Integration of multi-task fMRI for cognitive study by structure-enforced collaborative regression
Paper 11317-72
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Yuntong Bai, Tulane Univ. (United States); Vince D. Calhoun, Ctr. for Translational Research in Neuroimaging and Data Science (United States); Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
MRI-aided attenuation correction for PET imaging with deep learning
Paper 11317-73
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Yang Lei, Xue Dong, Tonghe Wang, Kristin Higgins, Tian Liu, Walter J. Curran, Hui Mao, Jonathan A. Nye, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Multiparametric MRI-guided high-dose-rate prostate brachytherapy with focal dose boost to dominant intraprostatic lesions
Paper 11317-74
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Tonghe Wang, Matt Giles, Robert H. Press, Xianjin Dai, Ashesh B. Jani, Peter Rossi, Yang Lei, Walter J. Curran, Pretesh Patel, Tian Liu, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Quantification of axillary lymphadenopathy from CT images of filovirus infections in non-human primates: sensitivity and evaluation of radiomics-based methods
Paper 11317-75
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Marcelo A. Castro, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease, National Institutes of Health (United States); Jeffrey Solomon, Frederick National Lab. for Cancer Research (United States); Ji Hyun Lee, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease, National Institutes of Health (United States); Philip J. Sayre, Christopher J. Bartos, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States); David Thomasson, Laura Bollinger, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease, NIH (United States); Jennifer M. Sword, Lisa Hensley, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States); Reed Johnson, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States); Irwin M. Feuerstein, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States)
Show Abstract
Evaluation of R2* as a noninvasive endogenous imaging biomarker for Ebola virus liver disease progression in nonhuman primates
Paper 11317-79
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Marcelo A. Castro, Ji Hyun Lee, Ian Crozier, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States); Jeffrey Solomon, Frederick National Lab. for Cancer Research (United States); Joseph Laux, Danny Ragland, James Logue, Rebecca Shim, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States); Laura Bollinger, Integrated Research Facility, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH (United States); David Thomasson, Integrated Research Facility (United States); Lisa Hensley, Richard S. Bennett, Irwin M. Feuerstein, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health (United States)
Show Abstract
Intensity non-uniformity correction in MRiImaging using deep learning
Paper 11317-76
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Xianjin Dai, Yang Lei, Yingzi Liu, Xue Dong, Tonghe Wang, Walter J. Curran, Tian Liu, Pretesh Patel, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Synthetic CT-aided MRI-CT image registration for head and neck radiotherapy
Paper 11317-77
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Yabo Fu, Yang Lei, Jun Zhou, Tonghe Wang, David S. Yu, Jonathan J. Beitler, Walter J. Curran, Tian Liu, Xiaofeng Yang, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Improved accuracy and precision of CT calcium mass score using deconvolution
Paper 11317-78
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Yingnan Song, Brendan L. Eck, Jacob Levi, David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Automatic Quantification of Hip Osteoarthritis from Low-Quality X-ray Images
Paper 11317-80
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Giancarlos Gutiérrez Cervantes, Eveling Castro-Gutierrez, Univ. Nacional de San Agustín Arequipa (Peru); Javier Delgado-Obando, Univ. Austral de Chile (Chile); Victor P. Pauca, Wake Forest Univ. (United States); Stefan Klein, Erasmus MC (Netherlands); Hans Lamecker, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum für Informationstechnik Berlin (Germany)
Show Abstract
Towards assessment of histopathology correlation with multiple imaging modalities: a pilot study using a visible mouse
Paper 11317-81
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Anando Sen, Charles V. Kingsley, Jorge de la Cerda, F. William Schuler, Abdallah S. R. Mohamed, Mark D. Pagel, Kristy K. Brock, The Univ. of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Non-invasive prediction of lymph node risk in oral cavity cancer patients using a combination of supervised and unsupervised machine learning algorithms
Paper 11317-87
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Alberto Traverso, MAASTRO Clinic (Netherlands); Ali Hosni-Abdalaty, Mohammad Hasan, Tony Tadic, Tirth Patel, Meredith Giuliani, John Kim, Jolie Ringash, John Cho, Scott Bratman, Andrew Bayley, John Waldron, Brian O'Sullivan, Jonathan C. Irish, Douglas Chepeha, John De Almeida, David Goldstein, David Jaffray, Princess Margaret Cancer Ctr. (Canada); Leonard Wee, Andre Dekker, Maastro Clinic (Netherlands); Andrew Hope, Princess Margaret Cancer Ctr. (Canada)
Show Abstract
Repeatability, reproducibility, and accuracy of a novel imaging technique for measurement of ocular axial length
Paper 11317-88
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Neelam Hari, Univ of Auckland (New Zealand); Carrie Burgess, Ehsan Vaghefi, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Noise reduction via the inverse solution for one-dimensional cardiac active stress reconstruction
Paper 11317-82
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Minyao Li, Niels F. Otani, Vignesh Venkataramani, Cristian A. Linte, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Micro-computed tomography imaging of a rodent model of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
Paper 11317-83
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Nancy L. Ford, Ian Lee, Anthony Tam, Don D. Sin, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada)
Show Abstract
Infarct region segmentation in rat brain T2 MR images after stroke based on fully convolutional networks
Paper 11317-84
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Herng-Hua Chang, National Taiwan Univ. (Taiwan); Shin-Joe Yeh, National Taiwan Univ. Hospital (Taiwan); Ming-Chang Chiang, National Yang-Ming Univ. (Taiwan); Sung-Tsang Hsieh, National Taiwan Univ. Hospital (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Left ventricular myocardium segmentation in coronary computed tomography angiography using 3D deep attention u-net
Paper 11317-86
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Author(s): Xiuxiu He, Bangjun Guo, Yang Lei, The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Joseph Harms, Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ (United States); Tonghe Wang, The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Tian Liu, Longjiang Zhang, Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ (United States); Xiaofeng Yang, The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Thursday 20 February Show All Abstracts
Session 9:
Novel Imaging Methods
Thursday 20 February 2020
8:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Nancy L. Ford, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada) ;
David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Initial investigations of x-ray particle imaging velocimetry (X-PIV) in 3D printed phantoms using 1000 fps High-Speed Angiography (HSA)
Paper 11317-39
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Author(s): Jordan M. Krebs, Allison Shields, Abhinandan Sharma, Lauren M. Shepard, Ciprian N. Ionita, Daniel Bednarek, Stephen Rudin, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Micro-CT imaging technique to characterize diffusion of small molecules
Paper 11317-40
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Tina Khazaee, Western Univ. (Canada); Chris J. D. Norley, Hristo N. Nikolov, Robarts Research Institute (Canada); Santiago F. Cobos, Western Univ. (Canada); David W. Holdsworth, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)
Show Abstract
Quantifying the effects of stenosis on blood flow using 1000 fps High- Speed Angiography (HSA)
Paper 11317-41
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Jordan M. Krebs, Allison Shields, Swetadri Vasan Setlur Nagesh, Lauren M. Shepard, Ciprian N. Ionita, Daniel Bednarek, Stephen Rudin, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Co-registration of pre- and post-stent intravascular OCT images for validation of finite element model simulation of stent expansion
Paper 11317-42
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Yazan Gharaibeh, Juhwan Lee, David Prabhu, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States); Pengfei Dong, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln (United States); Vladislav Zimin, Harrington Heart & Vascular Institute, Univ. Hospitals of Cleveland (United States); Hiram G. Bezerra, Univ. Hospitals of Cleveland (United States); Linxia Gu, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln (United States); David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Image processing using Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) for Region of Interest (ROI) fluoroscopy
Paper 11317-43
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Swetadri Vasan Setlur Nagesh, Alexander Podgorsak, Jordan M. Krebs, Daniel Bednarek, Stephen Rudin, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:40 AM - 10:10 AM
Session 10:
Ocular and Optical Imaging
Thursday 20 February 2020
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Xavier Intes, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States) ;
Ciprian N. Ionita, Univ. at Buffalo (United States)
Spatially aware deep learning improves identification of retinal pigment epithelial cells with heterogeneous fluorescence levels visualized using adaptive optics
Paper 11317-44
Time: 10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): Jianfei Liu, National Institutes of Health (United States); Yoo-Jean Han, Tao Liu, Johnny Tam, National Eye Institute, National Institutes of Health (United States)
Show Abstract
Comparison different vessel segmentation methods in automated microaneurysms detection in retinal images using convolutional neural networks
Paper 11317-45
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Meysam Tavakoli, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis (United States); Mahdieh Nazar, Shahid Beheshti Univ. of Medical Sciences (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Show Abstract
Mask-guided diffuse optical tomography image reconstruction for breast imaging
Paper 11317-46
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Yejin Kim, Sungho Yun, Seungryong Cho, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Rapid and accurate identification of newly emerging infectious pathogens using bio-optical sensor in clinical specimens
Paper 11317-47
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Bonhan Koo, Yong Shin, Asan Medical Ctr. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
In vivo cancer detection in animal model using hyperspectral image classification with wavelet feature extraction
Paper 11317-48
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Ling Ma, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States), Tianjin Univ. (China); Martin Halicek, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States), Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States), Medical College of Georgia, Augusta Univ. (United States); Baowei Fei, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States), The Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Ctr. at Dallas (United States)
Show Abstract
High-resolution x-ray luminescence computed tomography
Paper 11317-49
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Michael C. Lun, Changqing Li, Univ. of California, Merced (United States)
Show Abstract
Award Announcements
Thursday 20 February 2020
12:10 PM - 12:15 PM

The Biomedical Applications in Molecular, Structural, and Functional Imaging conference RFW finalists and poster award recipients will be recognized with certificates distributed.
Lunch Break 12:15 PM - 1:20 PM
Session 11:
Bone and Skeletal Imaging, Segmentation, Registration, and Decision-making
Thursday 20 February 2020
1:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Axel Wismüller, Univ. of Rochester Medical Ctr. (United States) ;
Nancy L. Ford, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada)
Application of a novel ultra-high resolution multi-detector CT in quantitative imaging of trabecular microstructure
Paper 11317-50
Time: 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Author(s): Gengxin Shi, Shalini Subramanian, Qian Cao, Shadpour Demehri, Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, Wojciech Zbijewski, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
CT-based characterization of transverse and longitudinal trabeculae and its applications
Paper 11317-51
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Xiaoliu Zhang, Elena M. Letuchy, Steven M. Levy, James C. Torner, Punam K. Saha, The Univ. of Iowa (United States)
Show Abstract
Graph Laplacian learning based Fourier Transform for brain network analysis with resting state fMRI
Paper 11317-52
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Junqi Wang, Tulane Univ. Health Sciences Ctr. (United States); Julia M. Stephen, The Mind Research Network (United States); Tony W. Wilson, Univ. of Nebraska Medical Ctr. (United States); Vince D. Calhoun, Ctr. for Translational Research in Neuroimaging and Data Science (United States), Georgia State Univ. (United States), Georgia Institute of Technology (United States); Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Evaluation of intensity-based deformable registration of multi-parametric MRI for radiomics analysis of the prostate
Paper 11317-53
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Stephanie Alley, Polytechnique Montréal (Canada); Andrey Fedorov, Brigham and Women's Hospital (United States); Cynthia Menard, Ctr. Hospitalier de l'Univ. de Montréal (Canada); Samuel Kadoury, Polytechnique Montréal (Canada)
Show Abstract
Automatic measurement of extra-axial CSF from infant MRI data
Paper 11317-54
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Arthur Le Maout, Han Bit Yoon, SunHyung Kim, Mahmoud Mostapha, Mark Shen, Juan C. Prieto, Martin A. Styner, The Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 12:
Cardiac Imaging and Nanoparticle Imaging
Thursday 20 February 2020
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: River Oaks
Session Chairs:
Amir A. Amini, Univ. of Louisville (United States) ;
Ciprian N. Ionita, Univ. at Buffalo (United States)
Study of the effect of boundary conditions on fractional flow reserve using patient specific coronary phantoms
Paper 11317-55
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Kelsey N. Sommer, Lauren M. Shepard, Univ. at Buffalo (United States), Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States); Vijay Iyer, Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States), Univ. at Buffalo (United States); Erin Angel, Canon Medical Systems USA, Inc. (United States); Michael F. Wilson, Univ. at Buffalo (United States), Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States); Frank J. Rybicki, Univ. of Cincinnati (United States); Dimitrios Mitsouras, Brigham and Women's Hospital (United States); Ciprian N. Ionita, Univ. at Buffalo (United States), Canon Stroke and Vascular Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Quantitative estimation of flow rate to fill the intravascular volume (FRIV) for CT myocardial perfusion imaging
Paper 11317-56
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Hao Wu, Brendan L. Eck, Jacob Levi, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States); Anas Fares, Hiram G. Bezerra, Harrington Heart & Vascular Institute, Univ. Hospitals of Cleveland (United States); David L. Wilson, Case Western Reserve Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
An implementation of data assimilation techniques for transmural visualization of action potential propagation in cardiac tissue
Paper 11317-57
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Christopher Beam, Cristian A. Linte, Niels F. Otani, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Fully automated segmentation of the right ventricle in patients with repaired Tetralogy of Fallot using U-Net
Paper 11317-58
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Christopher T. Tran, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States); Martin Halicek, Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); James D. Dormer, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States); Animesh Tandon, Tarique Hussain, The Univ. of Texas Southwestern Medical Ctr. at Dallas (United States); Baowei Fei, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States)
Show Abstract
A spectral CT study on iodine augmentation of radiation therapy and its potential for combination with chemotherapy
Paper 11317-59
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Cristian T. Badea, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Ketan Ghaghada, Texas Children's Hospital (United States); Matthew D. Holbrook, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Prajwal Bhandari, Texas Children’s Hospital (United States); Darin P. Clark, Yi Qi, Yvonne Mowery, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States)
Show Abstract
Time course study of a gold nanoparticle contrast agent
Paper 11317-60
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Samir El ketara, Nancy L. Ford, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada)
Show Abstract
Back to Top