SPIE Committees

SPIE Committees

The collective talents of our Members make SPIE a powerful force in the scientific community. SPIE Committees develop strategic policy and help to foster interaction and cooperation and deepen the Board's understanding of the issues that have an impact on the Society.

SPIE Standing Committees report and make recommendations to the Board of Directors.

SPIE Advisory Committees/Presidential Task Force may be appointed by the President for investigation, study and recommendation within particular areas of concern; these committees/task forces end at the completion of their duties or at the expiration of the term of the President who appointed it, whichever comes first.

SPIE Ad Hoc Committees may be established by the Board of Directors to carry out a specific task that the Board wishes to undertake; these committees exist for a period of time determined by the Board.

Interested in learning more about joining a SPIE Committee? Contact us at governance@spie.org

   
SPIE COMMITTEE DIRECTORY
Audit Financial Advisory
Awards Information Technology
Compensation Membership & Communities
Corporate & Exhibitor Nominating
Diversity & Inclusion Ad Hoc Publications
Education Scholarship
Engineering, Science & Technology Policy Strategic Planning
European Advisory Student & Early Career
Fellows Symposia

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee reviews financial transactions of the Society and reports results to the Board.

David Wick   David Wick, Chair
Sandia National Labs
Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

Judy Fennelly
Jessica DeGroote Nelson
Allen Earman
Joseph Howard
R. John Koshel
Brian Lula
Makenzie Lystrup

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee reviews the choices of the award subcommittees, selects the Gold Medal recipient and submits these recommendations for Society Awards to the Board.

Elizabeth Krupinski   Elizabeth Krupinski, Chair
Emory Univ School of Medicine
Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Fellow Member

Julie Bentley
Kent Choquette
Julia Craven
Goldie Goldstein
Marya Haertel
Daniel Kane
Michael Kudenov
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen
Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo
Kyle Myers
Craig Olson
Michal Pawlowski
Rosario Porras-Aguilar
Bruce Smith
Dan Smith
James Trolinger
Lihong Wang

Compensation Committee

The Compensation Committee is appointed by the Board of Directors to assist the Board in its responsibilities regarding compensation of the Chief Executive Officer, Senior Executives and "disqualified persons" (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code).

Jason Mulliner   Jason Mulliner, Chair
Alluxa, Inc.
Cherry Hill, New Jersey, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

Glenn Boreman
Maryellen Giger
Brian Lula
Jim McNally
Gary Spiegel

Corporate & Exhibitor Committee

The Corporate and Exhibitor Committee monitors and oversees Society activities that address the needs of SPIE Corporate Sustaining Members and Exhibitors.

Leonard Chen   Leonard Chen, Chair
Raytheon Vision Systems
Santa Barbara, California, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

Lynore Abbott
Uri Abrams
Jennifer Barton
Scott Bass
Mark Bigelow
William Burgess
Linda Claytor
Joseph Dallas
Peter de Groot
Sandra Garcia
George Gasparian
Craig Goldberg
David Havrilla
Roger Kirschner
Bob Lieberman
Jim McNally
Vince Meli
Haley Mellinger
Nishant Mohan
Ronald Moore
Uwe Ortmann
Scott Rudder
Jack Schumann
Stephanie Snow
Russell Spalding
Thomas Tongue
Tori Uthe

Education Committee

The Education Committee maintains surveillance of the educational activities of the Society and monitors the quality of educational programs conducted in the name of the Society.

Anne-Sophie Poulin-Girard   Anne-Sophie Poulin-Girard, Chair
Univ Laval
Quebec, Canada
SPIE Early Career Professional Member

Jonathan Arenberg
Katelynn Bauer
Robert Bunch
Aaron Danner
Jessica DeGroote Nelson
Marta de la Fuente
Qiyin Fang
Olivia Fehlberg
Carmiña Londoño
Kristen Maitland
Michael McKee
Tatjana Pladere
Matthew Posner
Than Singh Saini
Guillermo Sánchez-Guerrero
Cather Simpson
Orlando Torres Perales
Jess Wade
Christina Willis

Engineering, Science & Technology Policy

The ESTeP Committee promotes understanding at all levels of policy decision-making, about those issues that affect the well-being of the optical science and engineering communities worldwide. This Committee also advises the Board and other Society groups on ways to expand the Society's role in science and engineering policy.

Jennifer Barton   Jennifer Barton, Chair
Univ of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona, United States
Fellow Member

Leonard Chen
Dan Christensen
Peter Delfyett
Andrew Haefner
Matthew Jungwirth
John Lincoln
Latifah Maaserani
Jim McNally
Nishant Mohan
Jeremy Murray-Krezan
Katie Schwertz
Wenko Süptitz
Waylin Wing

Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Ad-hoc Committee

The Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Ad-hoc Committee works to develop a set of strategies that SPIE can adopt to improve and enhance diversity and inclusion in all aspects of SPIE. Diversity is defined as any group that is considered to be underrepresented in the fields of science and engineering. This includes race, gender, ethnicity, lifestyle, economic and geographic.

Anita Mahadevan-Jansen   Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Chair
Vanderbilt Univ
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

Julia Craven
Simi George
Maryellen Giger
Evan Hale
Sara Madaan
Kristen Maitland
Nishant Mohan
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Perla Marlene Viera-González
Michael Williams

European Advisory Ad-hoc Committee

The European Advisory Ad-hoc Committee advises the SPIE Board of Directors on, and provides leadership on, the Society's strategic and ongoing activities in Europe.

Agnes Hübscher   Agnes Hübscher, Chair
Edmund Optics
Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Fellow Member

David Andrews
Francis Berghmans
Andres Cifuentes
Dominique Hamoir
Robert Lamb
Steve Najda
Steffen Reichel
Hans Zappe

Fellows Committee

The Fellows Committee makes recommendations to the President and Board of Directors for Fellows, Life, and Honorary Membership candidates.

Jeffery Puschell   Jeffery Puschell, Chair
Raytheon Space & Airborne Systems
El Segundo, California, United States
Fellow Member

Andrea Alù
Betty Lise Anderson
Anand Asundi
Liliana Braescu
Judith Dawes
Keith Doyle
Donis Flagello
Bo Gu
Ray-Hua Horng
Helena Jelínková
Thomas Campe
Elizabeth Krupinski
Kazuo Kuroda
Kwang-Sup Lee
Rainer Andreas Leitgeb
Laura Marcu
Risto Myllylä
Boon S. Ooi
Stanley Rogers
Joanna Schmit
Angela Seddon
Michelle Lynn Stock
Marija Strojnik Scholl
Meimei Tidrow
Carmen Vázquez Garcìa

Financial Advisory Committee

The Financial Advisory Committee reviews and consults with the Treasurer regarding Society financial affairs and procedures.

Jason Mulliner   Jason Mulliner, Chair
Alluxa, Inc.
Cherry Hill, New Jersey, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

William Arnold
Chuck DeMund
Allen Earman
Brian Lula
Jim McNally
Linda Smith
Gary Spiegel

Information Technology Committee

The IT Committee provides oversight of the information technology capability and products of the Society and makes recommendations to staff and leadership.

Christopher Wilcox   Christopher Wilcox, Chair
Air Force Research Laboratory
Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
SPIE Senior Member

Jeremy Bos
Dirk Faber
Carlos Font
Martha Navarro
Guillermo Sánchez-Guerrero
Mark Stahl
Lin Sun
David Wick
Christina Willis

Membership & Communities Committee

The Membership and Communities Committee oversees and guides Society activities that promote the professional careers and address the needs and interests of SPIE individual Members and constituents.

Craig Olson   Craig Olson, Chair
L-3 Technologies Sonoma EO
Windsor, California, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

Balpreet Singh Ahluwalia
Andrei Anisimov
Sandra Balderas-Mata
Joesph Choi
Julia Craven
Judith Dawes
Dirk Faber
Gilles Freddy Feutmba
Joseph Howard
Beop-Min Kim
Nishant Mohan
Kyle Myers
Iwonka Palusinski
David Perry
Katie Schwertz
Angela Seddon
Dimitra Stratis-Cullum

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee nominates candidates for Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, and Director.

Maryellen Giger   Maryellen Giger, Chair
Univ of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

Sailing He
Henry Helvajian
Chris Mack
Kristen Maitland
Norbert Pelc
Maria Yzuel

Publications Committee

The Publications Committee monitors the publications of the Society and ascertains that editorial content of printed matter distributed in the name of the Society is appropriate to the technical and ethical standards of the discipline and the Society.

David Sampson   David Sampson, Chair
Univ of Surrey
Guildford, United Kingdom
SPIE Fellow Member

David Andrews
Julie Bentley
Audrey Bowden
Alexander Heisterkamp
Matthew Jungwirth
Ali Khounsary
Chris Mack
Francesco Pavone
Brian Pogue
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Inga Saknite
Joanna Schmit
Tomasz Tkaczyk
Din Ping Tsai
Christopher Wilcox
Kenneth Wong
Xiao-Cong Yuan

Scholarship Committee

The Scholarship Committee makes recommendations to the Board of Directors on the scholarship and grant awards made in the name of the Society.

Jeremy Bos   Jeremy Bos, Chair
Michigan Technological Univ
Houghton, Michigan, United States
SPIE Senior Member

Hari Atkuri
Frank Abboud
Rim Cherif
Can Bayram
Olga Bibikova
Rim Cherif
Amol Choudhary
Javier Concha
Richa Dubey
Clément Fallet
Judy Fennelly
Andrew Forbes
Simi George
Manuel Guizar-Sicairos
Sona Hosseini
Michal Józwik
Myung Kim
Pernille Klarkov Pederson
Yi-Hsin Lin
Hwee San Lim
Dorilian Lopez-Mago
Nancy Magnani
Kate Medicus
Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo
Immaculada Pascual
María Sánchez-López
Michael Scholles
Babak Shadgan
Volker Sorger
Mark Spencer
Ganapathi Subramania
Paul Kumar Upputuri
Tori Uthe
Perla Marlene Viera-González
Rachel Won
Xifeng Xiao
Song Zhang
Yicong Zhou

Strategic Planning Committee

The Strategic Planning Committee provides oversight of and leadership to the strategic planning process of the Society.

John Greivenkamp   John Greivenkamp, Chair
Univ of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona, United States
SPIE Fellow Member

David Andrews
Allison Barto
Jennifer Barton
Leonard Chen
Bernard Kress
Jason Mulliner
Craig Olson
Jim Oschmann, Advisor
Anne-Sophie Poulin-Girard
Kent Rochford
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
David Sampson
Christopher Wilcox

Student & Early Career Professional Subcommittee

The Student and Early Career Professional Subcommittee brings organized volunteer guidance to SPIE Student and Early Career Professional programs.

Elizabeth Dreyer   Elizabeth Dreyer, Chair
The Boston Consulting Group
Detroit, Michigan, United States
SPIE Early Career Professional Member

Katelynn Bauer
Angeles Camacho Rosales
Olivia Fehlberg
Gilles Freddy Feutmba
Ryo Kato
Matthew Posner
Inga Saknite
Lin Sun
Orlando Torres Perales

Symposia Committee

The Symposia Committee has oversight responsibilities for the global aspects of the Society's symposia and technical activities including international, national, and regional educational programs and conferences.

Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop   Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, Chair
Univ of Queensland
Brisbane, Australia
SPIE Fellow Member

Allison Barto
David Andrews
Peter de Groot
Judy Fennelly
James Fujimoto
John Greivenkamp
Marc Himel
Kevin Liddane
Craig Olson
Andreas Ostendorf
Yukitoshi Otani
Volker Sorger
Ding Ping Tsai
David Wick