• About the Society
  • SPIE Fact Sheet
    Bylaws and Policies
    SPIE Europe
    History
    Officers & Directors
    Committees
    Related Organizations
  • SPIE Altruism
  • Diversity
  • International Day of Light
  • Fellows and Senior Members
  • Awards Programs
  • Press Room
  • Public Policy
  • Jobs at SPIE
 
Print PageEmail Page

Committees

Audit
The Audit Committee reviews financial transactions of the Society and reports results to the Board.  
David  Wick, Chair
Allen Earman
Joseph Howard
R. John  Koshel
Brian Lula
Makenzie Lystrup
Robert Sprague
Richard Youngworth
Back to top

 

Awards Committee
This Committee reviews the choices of the award subcommittees, selects the Gold Medal recipient and submits these recommendations for Society Awards to the Board.  
Elizabeth Krupinski, Chair
Julie Bentley
Daniel Kane
James Coleman
Julia Craven
John Greivenkamp
Michael Kudenov
Chris Mack
Craig Olson
Bruce Smith
Tomasz Tkaczyk
James Trolinger
Bruce Tromberg
Back to top

 

Compensation Committee

This Committee is appointed by the Board of Directors to assist the Board in its responsibilities regarding compensation of the Chief Executive Officer, Senior Executives and "disqualified persons" (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code).

 
Gary Spiegel, Chair
Glenn Boreman
Brian Lula
Jim McNally
Jason Mulliner
Back to top

 

Corporate & Exhibitor Committee
The Corporate and Exhibitor Committee monitors and oversees Society activities that address the needs of SPIE Corporate Sustaining Members and Exhibitors. 
Jim McNally, Chair
Lynore Abbott
Uri Abrams
Jennifer Barton
Scott Bass
Darin Bernardi
Mark Bigelow
William Burgess
Holly Chapell
Leonard Chen
Linda Claytor
Joseph Dallas
Sandra Garcia
George Gasparian
Craig Goldberg
David Havrilla
Roger Kirschner
Bob Lieberman
Brian Lula
Ray Malcolm
Haley Mellinger
Uwe Ortmann
Scott Rudder
Joachim Sacher
Jack Schumann
Alexis Sipfle
Chris Toomey
Tori Uthe
Back to top

 

Education Committee
The Education Committee maintains surveillance of the educational activities of the Society and monitors the quality of educational programs conducted in the name of the Society.  
Anne-Sophie  Poulin-Girard, Chair
Jonathan Arenberg
Aaron Danner
Elizabeth Dreyer
Qiyin Fang
David Hagan
Paul Leisher
Xu Liu
Andrea Lovera
Kristen Maitland
Michael McKee
Jessica Nelson
Matthew Posner
Brian Primeau
Laura Tobin
Renu Tripathi
Perla Viera-González
Back to top

 

Engineering, Science & Technology Policy Committee
ESTeP promotes understanding at all levels of policy decision-making, about those issues that affect the well-being of the optical science and engineering communities worldwide. This Committee also advises the Board and other Society groups on ways to expand the Society's role in science and engineering policy.  
Jason Mulliner, Chair
Jennifer Barton
Leonard Chen
Dan Christensen
Julia Craven
James Grote
Matthew Jungwirth
John Lincoln
Makenzie Lystrup
Jim McNally
Nishant Mohan
M.J. Soileau
Michael Williams
Back to top

 

European Advisory Committee
This committee advises the SPIE Board of Directors on, and provides leadership on, the Society's strategic and ongoing activities in Europe. 
Agnes Hübscher, Chair
David Andrews
Francis Berghmans
Andres Cifuentes
Dominique Hamoir
Robert Lamb
Steve Najda
Steffen Reichel
Hans Zappe
Back to top

 

Fellows Committee
The Fellows Committee makes recommendations to the President and Board of Directors for Fellows, Life, and Honorary Membership candidates.  
Jeffery Puschell, Chair
Andrea Alù
Betty Lise Anderson
Anand Asundi
Keith Doyle
Peter Hartmann
Ray-Hua Horng
Jiang Hsieh
John Hubbs
Helena Jelínková
Elizabeth Krupinski
Kazuo Kuroda
Kwang-Sup Lee
Rainer Andreas Leitgeb
Laura Marcu
Risto Myllylä
Boon S. Ooi
Stanley Rogers
Joanna Schmit
Angela Seddon
Michelle Lynn  Stock
Marija Strojnik Scholl
Meimei Tidrow
Carmen Vázquez Garcìa
Back to top

 

Financial Advisory Committee
This Committee reviews and consults with the Treasurer regarding Society financial affairs and procedures.  
Gary Spiegel, Chair
William Arnold
Chuck DeMund
Allen Earman
James Harrington
Brian Lula
Jason Mulliner
Jim McNally
Linda Smith
Back to top

 

Student and Early Career Professional Ad Hoc Committee

The Student and Early Career Professional Ad Hoc Committee brings organized volunteer guidance to SPIE Student and Early Career Professional programs.

 
Elizabeth Dreyer, Chair
Katelynn Bauer
Chia-Ming Chang
Joseph Choi
Gilles Freddy Feutmba
Nur Nabila Binti Mohd Makhtar
Matthew Posner
Inga Saknite
Perla Viera-González
Michael Williams
Back to top

 

Information Technology
The IT Committee provides oversight of the information technology capability and products of the Society and makes recommendations to staff and leadership.  
Christopher Wilcox, Chair
Julie Bentley
Cathy Chen
Christopher Moore
Guillermo  Sánchez-Guerrero
André  Schleife
Mark Spencer
David Wick
Mark Stahl
Back to top

 

Membership and Communities Committee

The Membership and Communities Committee oversees and guides Society activities that promote the professional careers and address the needs and interests of SPIE individual Members and constituents.

 
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Chair
Chia-Ming Chang
Joesph Choi
Judith Dawes
Dirk Faber
Gilles Freddy Feutmba
Barbara Grant
Joseph Howard
Beop-Min Kim
Dolonchampa Maji
Kyle Myers
Craig Olson
David Perry
Back to top

 

Nominating Committee
The Nominating Committee nominates candidates for Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, and Director. 
Glenn Boreman, Chair
Jennifer Barton
Robert Bunch
Bernard Kress
George Kyrala
Kyle Myers
Miles Padgett
Paul McManamon
Back to top

 

Publications Committee
The Publications Committee monitors the publications of the Society and ascertains that editorial content of printed matter distributed in the name of the Society is appropriate to the technical and ethical standards of the discipline and the Society. 
David Andrews, Chair
Audrey Bowden
Michael Eismann
Anna Grazia Mignani
Matthew Jungwirth
Ali Khounsary
Edmund Lam
Chris Mack
Craig Olson
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Inga Saknite
David Sampson
Joanna Schmit
Yakov Soskind
Tomasz Tkaczyk
J. Scott Tyo
Christopher Wilcox
Back to top

 

Scholarship Committee
The Scholarship Committee makes recommendations to the Board of Directors on the scholarship and grant awards made in the name of the Society. 
Jeremy Bos, Chair
Frank Abboud
Hari Atkuri
Can Bayram
Seng-Teong Chang
Xi Chen
Rim Cherif
Javier Concha
Clément Fallet
Simi George
Manuel Guizar-Sicairos
Sona Hosseini
Michal Józwik
Myung Kim
Pernille Klarkov Pederson
Yi-Hsin Lin
Hwee San Lim
Dorilian Lopez-Mago
Nancy Magnani
Kristen Maitland
Kate Medicus
Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo
Ignacio Moreno
Nghia Nguyen-Huu
Immaculada Pascual
Michael Scholles
Babak Shadgan
Volker Sorger
Ganapathi Subramania
Jacek Tyminski
Tori Uthe
Rachel Won
Xifeng Xiao
Song Zhang
Yiping Zhao
Yicong Zhou
Back to top

 

Strategic Planning Committee
The Strategic Planning Committee provides oversight of and leadership to the strategic planning process of the Society. 
Jim Oschmann, Chair
David Andrews
Eugene Arthurs
John Greivenkamp
Sen Han
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen
Jason Mulliner
Anne-Sophie Poulin-Girard
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Katie Schwertz
Gary Spiegel
Alexis Vogt
Christopher Wilcox
Back to top

 

Symposia Committee
The Symposia Committee has oversight responsibilities for the global aspects of the Society's symposia and technical activities including international, national, and regional educational programs and conferences. 
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, Chair
David Andrews
Allison Barto
Eva Campo
Henri-Jean Drouhin
Judy Fennelly
Jim Fujimoto
Mark Himel
Bernard Kress
Kevin Liddane
Craig Olson
Andreas Ostendorf
Yukitoshi Otani
Volker Sorger
Ding Ping Tsai
David Wick
Back to top